Close Window
[…] During the ordeal, C.T. suffered an acute compression fracture of the fourth thoracic vertebrae. Fortunately, her spinal cord was not injured. However, she was required to wear an immobilizing back brace for several months and will probably have chronic pain and progressive angulation as she ages. She suffered many lacerations, some of which were superficial but some of which were significant. When examined at the hospital, she had a large facial bruise, her eyes were swollen shut, and she had trouble talking due to injuries to her mouth.

Reasoning

Penal Code section 206 states that "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury…upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."

Thus, for purposes of section 206, torture has two elements: (1) the infliction of great bodily injury; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose.