Close Window
[…] S. K. K. and H. E. A. appeal, alleging that the evidence failed to support the transfer. S. K. K. also argues that the juvenile court erred by failing to offer reasons in support of the transfer in its order. H. E. A. further alleges that the lower court's ruling should be reversed because criminal prosecution in the superior court is too severe….

Facts

Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-30.2, a juvenile court may transfer a case to an appropriate court if, in its discretion, it determines that there are "reasonable grounds to believe that ... [t]he child committed the delinquent act alleged; ... [t]he child is not committable to an institution for the mentally retarded or mentally ill; ... [t]he interests of the child and the community require that the child be placed under legal restraint and the transfer be made; and ... [t]he child ... [w]as at least 15 years of age at the time of the alleged delinquent conduct.

S. K. K. and H. E. A. allege that the evidence does not support the transfer of the case to the superior court because reasonable grounds did not exist to believe that they committed the delinquent acts.